Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday April 20, 2021
Home Forums Images WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.







* As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. 
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2014, 09:50 AM   #101
Charge
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3313
Join Date: Dec 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cincinnati
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speelnik View Post
Will the system run integrated graphic as I have it set up? Do I simply have to ditch the GPU or do I need to find a processor/motherboard that supports it?

The SSD is so his operating system boots faster. We have a plethera of old HDD to store media on. I might pick up a giant one later on and transfer everything to that so its in one place (and not delete the smaller HDD).

I thought about 8GB of ram. I might have to reconsider it. If I bought 8 more down the road for him, I just have to make sure it's the same brand/type, right?
Onboard video is determined by the processor and the motherboard. As it sits, your combo does support it. The processor has to have it built-in and dictates the performance level. The motherboard will determine what physical ports you have(most have VGA, many have HDMI, but DVI and DisplaPort will vary from model to model, so just make sure it has the ports you want to use).

If you have a microcenter near you(you list the case as coming from them), you can get a MUCH MUCH better deal on processor/mobo from them. The i5-4670k can be had with the upgraded version of that motherboard for $235.

If he just wants an SSD for boot, your 120Gb is a good option, with optical drives as storage.

As for ram, only games and the most intensive stuff creeps over 8Gb of usage. Even games barely go over that. Yes, he can add 8Gb in the future. No, it does NOT need to be the same brand. It just has to match the same specs at whatever speed it's going to be run at(you can use faster ram and it'll just run at the slower clock if necessary). There can be some compatibility issues, but it's not generally a big deal as much anymore.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Charge is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 04-22-2014, 09:51 AM   #102
thegreenthief
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 212277
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Default

I wouldn't necessarily abandon the discrete graphics card altogether, but I would perhaps consider a slower card -- a 650 is likely overkill for this application. I attempted to run my HTPC using the integrated graphics on an i5-4570S and I found general desktop performance to be a little laggy for my tastes.

I ended up buying one of these: http://www.amazon.com/Zotac-GeForce-mini-HDMI-Graphics-ZT-60408-20L/dp/B00D8Q3P0A/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1398174550&sr=1-1&keywords=zotac+gt+630 and I have been quite happy.
thegreenthief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 09:55 AM   #103
Jard
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 34935
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Vehicle:
Dad- Core
OG

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegreenthief View Post
I wouldn't necessarily abandon the discrete graphics card altogether, but I would perhaps consider a slower card -- a 650 is likely overkill for this application. I attempted to run my HTPC using the integrated graphics on an i5-4570S and I found general desktop performance to be a little laggy for my tastes.
I've had no issues with onboard graphics doing 1080p for my Youtube and Netflix box even with a newer i3.
Jard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 09:56 AM   #104
ptirmal
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82243
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Philly
Vehicle:
13' BMW X3 35i

Default

Something is wrong with your setup if your desktop was lagging with the integrated GPU. The integrated HD4600 in the i5 is pretty comparable to a GT630.
ptirmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 09:59 AM   #105
Charge
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3313
Join Date: Dec 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cincinnati
Default

Yep, my HTPC uses an i3-3225, with the older HD4000 in it. I have had no issues with the video performance for Plex client playback, VLC playback, general desktop usage or such, on Windows 8.

For quite some time, they've been more than adequate for anything short of serious gaming or a few other GPU dependent tasks.
Charge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:05 AM   #106
speelnik
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 34873
Join Date: Apr 2003
Default

reconfigured. Take 50 dollars off for the microcenter proc/mother combo by picking it up in store. Also forgot he wanted new speakers. Added that to the list at hte bottom.

PCPartPicker part list / Price breakdown by merchant / Benchmarks

CPU: Intel Core i5-4670K 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor ($199.99 @ Micro Center)
Motherboard: MSI Z87-G41 PC Mate ATX LGA1150 Motherboard ($84.99 @ Micro Center)
Memory: G.Skill Value 8GB (1 x 8GB) DDR3-1600 Memory ($64.99 @ Newegg)
Storage: Crucial M500 120GB 2.5" Solid State Disk ($74.94 @ NCIX US)
Case: Corsair 300R ATX Mid Tower Case ($39.99 @ Newegg)
Power Supply: Corsair CX 500W 80+ Bronze Certified Semi-Modular ATX Power Supply ($34.99 @ Newegg)
Monitor: Dell U2412M 60Hz 24.0" Monitor ($268.99 @ Amazon)
Speakers: Logitech Z506 155W 5.1ch Speakers ($74.99 @ B&H)
Total: $843.87
Microcenter in store pickup (50 dollars off)
New total: 793.87
speelnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:09 AM   #107
Charge
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3313
Join Date: Dec 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cincinnati
Default

Why so expensive of a monitor? You can get a quality IPS panel for around $150-180 in the 23-24" range. Any particular reason? It won't be 1920x1200, but 1920x180. I doubt the average user would notice the difference.

I'm not telling you NOT to spend money on a nice monitor(I have two somewhat expensive ones at home), but unless that's something he specifically wants, you can save another $80-100 easily on that.

Oh and the memory needs to be a 2x4GB kit. You want dual channel to be used, it's faster than using one single stick.
Charge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:13 AM   #108
Jard
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 34935
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Vehicle:
Dad- Core
OG

Default

Those Dells do seem to get consistently great reviews though...
Jard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:14 AM   #109
OrbitalEllipses
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 178811
Join Date: Apr 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: MoCo
Vehicle:
2011 White Corolla
Over 400hp

Default

All of my components arrived, ahead of schedule even! Got everything unpacked and ready to rock...and when time came to put the CPU cooler on I realized I didn't have the right brackets. D'oh! Ordered the AMD socket instead of the Intel socket...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jard View Post
Those Dells do seem to get consistently great reviews though...
Their professional UltraSharp series have been industry standard for years. If that Dell I picked out wasn't shipping original A00 revisions (4 years old with known display issues) I'd go for it.
OrbitalEllipses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:15 AM   #110
thegreenthief
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 212277
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ptirmal View Post
Something is wrong with your setup if your desktop was lagging with the integrated GPU. The integrated HD4600 in the i5 is pretty comparable to a GT630.
Perhaps. I've always used discrete graphics cards so it's possible my initial impressions were a bit biased. I also could have spent more time in the BIOS tweaking settings and such. Either way, I noticed better performance with the discrete card. *shrug*
thegreenthief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:15 AM   #111
OrbitalEllipses
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 178811
Join Date: Apr 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: MoCo
Vehicle:
2011 White Corolla
Over 400hp

Default

Dat double post doe.
OrbitalEllipses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:19 AM   #112
ptirmal
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82243
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Philly
Vehicle:
13' BMW X3 35i

Default

I have two of those Dell monitors at work, really good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegreenthief View Post
Perhaps. I've always used discrete graphics cards so it's possible my initial impressions were a bit biased. I also could have spent more time in the BIOS tweaking settings and such. Either way, I noticed better performance with the discrete card. *shrug*
Yea, I'm just saying you shouldn't have because the GPU you got was simply a sidestep not really an upgrade (even if it was discrete).
ptirmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:32 AM   #113
speelnik
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 34873
Join Date: Apr 2003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charge View Post
Why so expensive of a monitor? You can get a quality IPS panel for around $150-180 in the 23-24" range. Any particular reason? It won't be 1920x1200, but 1920x180. I doubt the average user would notice the difference.

I'm not telling you NOT to spend money on a nice monitor(I have two somewhat expensive ones at home), but unless that's something he specifically wants, you can save another $80-100 easily on that.

Oh and the memory needs to be a 2x4GB kit. You want dual channel to be used, it's faster than using one single stick.
good speakers, bigger/ higher rez monitor and speed is what he asked for.

I will update the ram to dual channel, thanks for noticing that.

Edit:

someone recommended i go with this combo instead. I'm worried it might not be enough in terms of graphic processing power for the monitor. Any truth to that or would it work fine:

Micro Center Combo 724591.614982
Combo Deal MSI Z87-G41 PC Mate ATX LGA1150 Motherboard$99.99
Combo Deal Intel Core i3-4340 3.6GHz Dual-Core Processor$129.99
Total:$229.98
Combo Discount:-$45.00
Combo Price:$184.98
NOTE: In-store pickup only

Last edited by speelnik; 04-22-2014 at 11:16 AM.
speelnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 10:26 AM   #114
ptirmal
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82243
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Philly
Vehicle:
13' BMW X3 35i

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speelnik View Post
good speakers, bigger/ higher rez monitor and speed is what he asked for.

I will update the ram to dual channel, thanks for noticing that.

Edit:

someone recommended i go with this combo instead. I'm worried it might not be enough in terms of graphic processing power for the monitor. Any truth to that or would it work fine:

Micro Center Combo 724591.614982
Combo Deal MSI Z87-G41 PC Mate ATX LGA1150 Motherboard$99.99
Combo Deal Intel Core i3-4340 3.6GHz Dual-Core Processor$129.99
Total:$229.98
Combo Discount:-$45.00
Combo Price:$184.98
NOTE: In-store pickup only
My dad runs two 1080p monitors off his older Ivy Bridge i3 computer. It will be fine.
ptirmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 10:30 AM   #115
Jard
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 34935
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Vehicle:
Dad- Core
OG

Default

Agreed, should be fine, but how much more is the i5?
Jard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 11:24 AM   #116
OrbitalEllipses
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 178811
Join Date: Apr 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: MoCo
Vehicle:
2011 White Corolla
Over 400hp

Default

Tired of waiting. I think I'm just going to throw the stock Intel cooler on and install W7/drivers tonight.

Already routed and zip-tied the cables - odds on mobo, ssd, gpu or something else being DOA?
OrbitalEllipses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 11:24 AM   #117
Rexican
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 156229
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Baltimore
Default

Any of you guys have your PC connected to a UPC? Thinking about picking one up as its thunderstorm and Air Conditioner season.

This is the one I was looking at.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0038ZTZ3W/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER
Rexican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 11:28 AM   #118
ptirmal
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82243
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Philly
Vehicle:
13' BMW X3 35i

Default

Those are stepped approximation sine wave. For similar price get a pure sine wave system:
http://www.amazon.com/CyberPower-CP1000PFCLCD-Sinewave-Compatible-Mini-Tower/dp/B00429N192/ref=pd_cp_e_0

I run my PC and NAS on a cheapy units, both PCs have active PFC power supplies (which recommend pure sine wave UPS), if I had brown-outs or black outs I'd do a pure sine wave UPS, as it stands power is very stable so I haven't bothered upgrading either.
ptirmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 04:53 PM   #119
Rexican
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 156229
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Baltimore
Default

You guys know of a good site/forum where can I upload a minidump file and they can tell me whats wrong? I've had this BSOD sporadically for almost 2 years.
Rexican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 05:05 PM   #120
OrbitalEllipses
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 178811
Join Date: Apr 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: MoCo
Vehicle:
2011 White Corolla
Over 400hp

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rexican View Post
You guys know of a good site/forum where can I upload a minidump file and they can tell me whats wrong? I've had this BSOD sporadically for almost 2 years.


Different GPU drivers and lowering your Vcore/Vram always helps.
OrbitalEllipses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 12:08 AM   #121
OrbitalEllipses
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 178811
Join Date: Apr 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: MoCo
Vehicle:
2011 White Corolla
Over 400hp

Default

Up and running! The memory booted fine in slots 2&4, but wouldn't accept the XMP profile for 2400MHz. Moved to slots 1&3 and the profile works fine...the slot 1 heatsink is touching my CPU cooler though.

Haven't touched the CPU frequency related things yet.
OrbitalEllipses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 07:04 PM   #122
XanRules
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 157348
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: :mad:
Vehicle:
180+ IQ Genius
Mindset Lifestyle

Default

Alright dudes, memtest is showing no errors in my RAM and my case has been all dusted out (there was very little dust to begin with as all of my intake fans have filters on them). Crashes and freezes getting more frequent. Any thoughts? Fresh install will be tough. I've moved three times since I built this thing and don't know where my computer parts box is.
XanRules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 07:05 PM   #123
Rattles
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 16486
Join Date: Mar 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Somewhere in New England..
Vehicle:
2006 Jeep

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XanRules View Post
Alright dudes, memtest is showing no errors in my RAM and my case has been all dusted out (there was very little dust to begin with as all of my intake fans have filters on them). Crashes and freezes getting more frequent. Any thoughts? Fresh install will be tough. I've moved three times since I built this thing and don't know where my computer parts box is.
what about temps? have you ran some stress tests and observed the CPU, case and GPU temps?

on a side note, finally took the time and reorganized my HD's. moved the OS and boot back to the SSD and switched the raptor to PS scratch and other media. also cleaned up the other 4 backup drives and finally got Win 8.1 the way i like it.
Rattles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 07:14 PM   #124
XanRules
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 157348
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: :mad:
Vehicle:
180+ IQ Genius
Mindset Lifestyle

Default

Yes. None of my temps have ever been above 35C if speedfan is correct.

It literally ONLY ****s up in Chrome.
XanRules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 07:19 PM   #125
Amplified2000
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86389
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Vehicle:
2011 WRX Hatch
WRB

Default

I hate to say it but fresh install is likely the next step.. you could run a scan on the hard drive to make sure it's not bad sectors or the like but I kinda doubt it. I would remove/reinstall all the memory along with the CPU/Heatsink (with new thermal paste) before doing a fresh install but again, with no heat issues showing and memtest running well I doubt it will do much.

Power supply is a possibility as well, if one of the DC rails is under/over volting it could cause issues.
Amplified2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2019, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.